Calculate your tax

Our promise is: no more legal fees than taxes ever

Non-tax residents who own or have an interest on a property in Spain have to submit the Non Resident Income Tax every year

We just do it for you the easiest way and for the best legal fees

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1st June 2020

Simplified Version:

  • Owner of the web page: Jordi Mauri Solé
  • Intellectual property: All the content on this web page is the exclusive property of www.spainpropertytax.com. You can share the content of this web page provided that you mention us and provide the corresponding link to our site.
  • Collected data: By the website and consultations carried out.
  • Contact email: info@spainpropertytax.com

1. Ownership

The owner and person responsible for this web page is: Jordi Mauri Solé, holder of National Identity Number: 38145995N and with a business address in Avenida de la Alegría 43, 2-3, 03194, La Marina (Elche), Alicante, Spain.

The owner holds a Law degree from the University of Tarragona, Spain; and is a member of the College of Lawyers of Elche with membership number 1114.

Professional standards applicable to exercising this profession: General Statute of Spanish Lawyers and Code of Ethics of Spanish Law.

Email address: info@spainpropertytax.com

2. External links

This web page may link you to other websites. However, we have no control over those websites or their content, which are subject to their own terms and conditions. Neither do we assume any association or responsibility for those sites, nor guarantee their technical availability, quality, reliability or authenticity.

3. Intellectual and industrial property

www.spainpropertytax.com is the owner or licensee of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of this web page, as well as of all the elements contained within it.

You can share the content of this website provided that you cite us as the source and add a link to our web page.

4. Data Protection

www.spainpropertytax.com complies with all the current legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

4.1. Gathered information

The personal and non-personal information gathered will change based on how you use this website and its characteristics.

The personal and non-personal information collected will reach us by one of three ways: 1) automatically 2) given voluntarily by you or 3) by a third party.

4.1.1. Automatically gathered information

This information is gathered by several means:

Via cookies or similar mechanisms stored on your device and always with your consent. Consult our Cookies Policy for more information.

The IP address from where the connection is made, the type of device used and its characteristics, the operating system’s version, the type of browser, the language, the date, the country, the time of the request, the referrer URL or the mobile network used, amongst others.

Data on the site’s usage and possible errors detected during its usage, such as pages that are not found or incorrect displays.

4.1.2. Freely provided information by yourself

The information provided in the messages that you send us by any contact mean. For example, your email address, alias or name, subject discussed or message.

4.1.3. Information provided by a third party

In the case that you contract our services, information we obtain by the payment providers, messaging services etc.

4.2. Rights

We inform you that the completion of any forms is voluntary. The personal data that you provide us will be included and used in the files owned by www.spainpropertytax.com, with the purpose of answering your questions.

You can exercise your rights to access, correction, deletion, suppression, processing limitation, objection and the portability of your personal data at any time by sending an email to: info@spainpropertytax.com or by sending us a letter to the following postal address: Avenida de la Alegría 43, 2-3, 03194, La Marina (Elche), Alicante, Spain.

In both cases, you should identify yourself by giving your name and surname, as well as a copy of your personal identity document or passport.

Here you can find the different models to exercise such rights.

In the event that you have granted consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without it affecting the processing of your data based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.

Besides, if you believe that there is a problem in the way that we are managing your data, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, which, for Spain, would be with the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

4.3. Use of Data

The data supplied to www.spainpropertytax.com will be used to:

Answer your questions (our legitimate interest in responding to our users’ queries being the legal basis).

Offer the service if it is eventually engaged. In this case we will use your personal data because we have a service to fulfil according to our contract. And the contract is the legal grounds to manage your personal data.

4.3.1. In emails and contact forms

This web site has SSL encryption, which allows the user to safely send personal details through our standard contact forms.

The personal details gathered will be subject to automated processing and will be incorporated into the corresponding activity registration files, as well as those of which www.spainpropertytax.com is the owner.

This means that:

We will receive your IP address, which will be used to check the origin of the message in order to offer you suitable recommendations (for example, present the information in the correct language) and to detect possible irregularities (for example, possible cyberattack attempts to the Service), as well as relative data to your ISP.

Therefore, you will be able to pass us your details over the phone, via email and other means of communication.

With respect to the methods of communication used: The email service is provided to us by Dinahosting.com.

4.4. Data storage

We will store your personal details for as long as the business relation between us lasts and for the period of time required by law.

5. Who can your personal data be disclosed to?

In order to assure the correct use of the website (as any other one) we need to use some third party services which might to process your  personal data collected while you browse through our site, or you send us a message or an email, or you make payment. These services are:

Web Hosting Dinahosting.com
Email processing Outlook
Payment processing Redsys

These services providers can only use your personal data only to provide their specific service they provide and not for any other purpose at all.

We will also disclose your personal data when there is an imperative legal duty to do so (due to Money Laundering regulations for instance), when appropriate to fulfil the terms and conditions of our site, to fulfil our contract (we disclose your details to the Tax Office when we submit your tax form on your behalf), and for security reasons.

6. Liability

To the extent permitted by law, www.spainpropertytax.com is not be liable for: a) any errors or omissions in the content; b) any lack of availability of the web or; c) the transfer of any viruses in the content, despite having adopted all the necessary technological security measures to avoid this.

7. Modifications

We have the right to make any changes to the web page that we deem necessary without giving any prior notice. We can change, delete or add to the content and services that are already offered on the page, as well as the way in which they are offered.

The changes will be in force since they are published.

7. Cookies

Consult our Cookies Policy to find out how we use them.

8. Social Network sites

We have profiles on Facebook and Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and www.spainpropertytax.com is responsible for all the information published through these pages.

The data will be treated according to the conditions of these social networks for professional or corporate profiles.